Topics
Housing and constructionPrices and consumption

Cost index of civil engineering works

Official Statistics of Finland (OSF)
The cost index of civil engineering works describes changes in costs incurred by civil engineering entrepreneurs from purchase and use of inputs. Point figures are produced from the cost index of civil engineering works by sub-index and by input group. The data are collected from various sources and published monthly.

Producer:

Statistics Finland

Releases

According to Statistics Finland, the costs of civil engineering rose by 18.1 per cent from June 2021 to June 2022. The annual change in costs varied by sub-index from 40.4 per cent for surfacing to 10.6 per cent for rock structures.

Read more

release | Cost index of civil engineering works 2022, June
release | Cost index of civil engineering works 2022, May
release | Cost index of civil engineering works 2022, April
release | Cost index of civil engineering works 2022, March

Future releases

Figures

See key statistical data in the figures.
25.07.2022

Cost index of civil engineering works 2015=100

Cost index of civil engineering works 2015=100. Data on the figure are available from the table below the figure.
Skip the table
11-17 Total index12 Earth structures14 Surfacing
2015M01100.0699.73103.82
2015M0299.50100.5897.11
2015M03101.20101.07105.76
2015M04100.96101.19103.16
2015M05101.54100.99105.83
2015M06101.46100.72107.53
2015M07100.6799.86105.11
2015M08100.1099.26101.14
2015M0998.8199.3392.97
2015M1098.5999.3691.97
2015M1198.5899.2691.70
2015M1298.4798.5893.85
2016M0196.9798.0587.75
2016M0296.2797.8484.62
2016M0396.8398.3686.19
2016M0496.4398.2084.55
2016M0596.9198.3586.26
2016M0697.7998.5690.60
2016M0798.1498.3293.12
2016M0898.0798.3293.41
2016M0998.2198.3493.25
2016M1099.0099.0095.35
2016M1199.4498.6998.92
2016M12100.1899.44101.62
2017M01101.72100.19108.76
2017M02101.99100.07110.59
2017M03101.5099.29109.84
2017M04100.4599.28102.73
2017M05100.4099.09103.62
2017M0699.8298.61101.12
2017M0799.6298.41100.09
2017M08100.0598.87100.86
2017M09100.3799.52101.55
2017M10101.0499.88103.79
2017M11101.2299.54104.49
2017M12102.5399.65111.87
2018M01102.88100.15111.45
2018M02103.0099.98112.57
2018M03102.5799.95110.25
2018M04102.19100.32106.83
2018M05102.55100.60109.46
2018M06103.73100.52116.49
2018M07104.00100.61117.53
2018M08104.37100.81118.93
2018M09104.95101.73118.59
2018M10105.28101.91119.91
2018M11105.96101.52124.71
2018M12104.83100.81120.52
2019M01104.70102.94113.47
2019M02105.11103.27114.57
2019M03106.44103.61120.36
2019M04106.41103.70119.26
2019M05106.74104.03120.98
2019M06106.08103.47118.56
2019M07105.58103.94114.20
2019M08106.07103.96116.75
2019M09104.42103.86107.19
2019M10105.04103.68111.53
2019M11103.43103.71101.91
2019M12103.38103.73101.81
2020M01106.35103.82119.22
2020M02105.78103.28118.47
2020M03104.33102.21113.32
2020M04100.59101.2794.16
2020M0599.53100.3190.04
2020M06100.43100.9193.64
2020M07101.14100.7798.21
2020M08101.15100.6299.43
2020M09101.79101.62100.03
2020M10101.83102.0498.48
2020M11101.85102.2098.46
2020M12103.06102.65104.03
2021M01104.80103.73109.31
2021M02107.62104.71122.24
2021M03108.76105.04126.78
2021M04108.00104.81123.27
2021M05108.05105.01121.82
2021M06108.62105.52122.14
2021M07109.51105.67125.27
2021M08110.70106.27127.44
2021M09110.84106.34126.25
2021M10112.31107.32130.18
2021M11113.60107.60136.90
2021M12113.77107.38137.64
2022M01115.87110.86137.22
2022M02117.58110.95144.87
2022M03121.09114.15152.59
2022M04124.73116.35164.13
2022M05125.31117.02164.08
2022M06128.24118.95171.46

Tables

See key statistical data in the tables.
25.07.2022

Cost index of civil engineering works 2015=100 indices by structure

Cost index of civil engineering works (2015=100) point figureCost index of civil engineering works (2015=100) annual change, %Cost index of civil engineering works (2015=100) monthly change, %
11-17 Total index128.2418.12.3
11 Foundation structures127.1716.82.0
12 Earth structures118.9512.71.6
13 Rock structures115.4310.61.1
14 Surfacing171.4640.44.5
15 Municipal engineering systems128.1318.13.3
16 Concrete structures123.2014.31.7
17 Technical and other systems116.3111.21.1
20-22 Maintenance total113.697.30.6
20 Road maintenance113.017.40.5
21 Street maintenance114.897.50.7
22 Railway maintenance112.376.50.7
Crushing work129.1719.72.8
The total index of the cost index of civil engineering works does not include the following separate indices: 20-22 Maintenance total, 20 Road maintenance, 21 Street maintenance, 22 Railway maintenance, Crushing work.
25.07.2022

Cost index of civil engineering works 2015=100, totalindex by cost factor

Statistical experts

Inquiries primarily
Liina Arhosalo
Senior Statistician
029 551 3612

Are you looking for previously published statistical data?

The statistical data released before 5.4.2022 can be found on the archive pages of the statistics.

Go to the archive page